Local Victories – Yorkshire

SSLL racing team have proved their pedigree and depth this season with a clear domination of the Yorkshire Short Distance and Junior BBAR competitions.

Eugene Cross wins the Junior and Max McMurdo places 3rd

Andy Jackson wins the Short distance with Joel Wainman 3rd and Jon Wears 4th.  This also secures the team victory too.

YORKSHIRE  2016 – JUNIOR (Boy) – 2×10 miles 2×25 miles.

 Pos Rider Club 10 10 25 25 Av
1 Eugene Cross SSLL RT 19:15 19:25 49:27 51:59 30.315
2 Nathan Allatt RN & RM CA 19:23 19:25 51:58 52:40 29.800
3 Max McMurdo SSLL RT 19:43 19:43 51:23 54:03 29.452
4 Thomas Booth Birdwell Wheelers 21:16 21:16 1:00:48 1:01:48 26.342

Yorkshire Cycling Federation SHORT DISTANCE CHAMPIONSHIP 2016 – 10/25/50 miles.

 Pos Rider Club 10 25 50 Av
1 Andy Jackson SSLL RT 18:11 47:05 1:41:05 31.511
2 Philip Graves Clifton CC 18:19 46:25 1:42:15 31.471
3 Joel Wainman SSLL RT 19:01 49:36 1:42:50 30.322
4 Jonathan Wears SSLL RT 18:55 48:31 1:47:22 30.192
5 Mark Wolstenholme Team Swift 19:18 51:50 1:45:17 29.507
6 Michael Cross Yorkshire RC 19:22 51:10 1:47:35 29.394
7 Duncan Mullier Harrogate Nova CC 19:28 50:54 1:47:38 29.388
8 John Brearley City RC (Hull) 19:12 51:45 1:48:16 29.315
9 Peter Greenwood Team Swift 19:51 51:55 1:44:23 29.286
10 Richard Sharp York Cycleworks 19:14 50:30 1:53:16 29.128
11 Blaine Metcalf Team Swift 19:55 50:20 1:50:35 29.019
12 Mark Thaxter HD Revolutions 21:27 49:59 1:43:30 28.989
13 Alex Russell City RC (Hull) 19:22 52:53 1:49:49 28.888
14 Nick Rogers Team Swift 19:22 50:46 1:55:39 28.823
15 Dave Bramley Team Swift 19:46 51:50 1:53:22 28.585
16 Andrew Askwith Bridlington CC 20:11 53:01 1:49:54 28.439
17 Mark Flannery Team Swift 21:43 50:31 1:47:24 28.418
18 Jim Trevor Hull Thursday RC 20:02 53:09 1:50:53 28.409
19 Lawrence Burrows Team Swift 19:43 51:24 1:58:14 28.329
20 Gareth Metcalfe Otley CC 20:52 51:26 1:52:20 28.208
21 Richard Dixon Team Swift 19:05 53:41 1:59:07 28.189
22 Stu Wood Wetherby Whs 19:42 54:52 1:52:44 28.136
23 Stewart Pickard Vive Le Velo 20:31 53:19 1:52:16 28.033
24 Daniel Shaw Halifax Imperial 20:29 53:49 1:52:39 27.932
25 Anthony Ashworth Wetherby Whs 21:27 52:49 1:49:26 27.929
26 Ian Mitchelson Albarosa CC 19:46 54:46 1:55:57 27.872
27 Richard Lunt Rossington Wheelers 21:05 55:07 1:49:14 27.712
28 Neil Skellern Team Swift 23:22 51:03 1:47:49 27.629
29 Simon Ward Scarborough Paragon 20:39 54:28 1:54:57 27.565
30 Duncan Gell Drighlington BC 20:34 53:58 1:57:00 27.536
31 Phil Barnes Team Swift 20:46 53:41 1:57:04 27.487
32 David Leckenby Ilkley CC 21:53 54:10 1:56:01 26.990
33 Roy Burne Team Swift 21:41 54:21 1:57:16 26.951
34 Mark Johnson Yorkshire Road Club 21:02 55:17 1:59:28 26.924
35 Stephen Dodds Scarborough Paragon 20:36 56:09 2:01:31 26.843
36 Lee Cairns Team Swift 20:36 57:41 1:58:15 26.833
37 Steve Gelder Team Swift 20:07 58:03 2:01:04 26.815
38 Greg Melia Clifton CC 21:28 56:59 1:55:14 26.769
39 Mark Symons City RC (Hull) 20:56 56:42 1:59:11 26.763
40 Randle Shenton Team Swift 22:21 54:09 1:57:08 26.719
41 Matthew Asquith East Bradford CC 21:01 57:47 1:57:37 26.671
42 Andy Whitehead Rockingham CC 22:28 54:59 1:55:35 26.647
43 Norman Griffin Vive Le Velo 20:59 55:18 2:06:08 26.501
44 Gary Rhodes Drighlington BC 22:04 56:27 1:58:53 26.332
45 Richard Durham Team Swift 21:08 57:25 2:02:34 26.331
46 Stephen Scott Elmsall RC 21:47 56:02 2:02:13 26.287
47 Chris Harris Holme Valley Whs 21:20 57:38 2:02:01 26.246
48 Roger Bromiley Harrogate Nova 23:48 55:41 1:54:27 26.126
49 John Lancaster Ravensthorpe CC 21:51 57:33 2:01:44 26.056
50 Ian Galbraith Drighlington BC 21:36 59:49 1:59:14 26.005
51= Mark Rowland Selby CC 20:40 59:54 2:05:19 26.004
51= Nick Hanson Seacroft Whs 22:22 57:35 1:59:21 26.004
53 Kirsty Smith Team Swift 21:44 56:27 2:06:08 25.988
54 Danny Sampson Selby CC 21:34 58:29 2:02:35 25.981
55 Tony Stott VTTA Yorkshire 21:51 58:03 2:02:09 25.953
56 Andrew Coulbeck Hull Thursday RC 21:11 58:24 2:06:23 25.914
57 Walter Wilkinson Harrogate Nova 21:34 56:22 2:09:10 25.886
58 Ross Burton Calder Clarion 21:27 58:11 2:06:14 25.839
59 James Grainger Wakefield CC 21:36 59:07 2:03:41 25.802
60 Karen Taylor East Bradford CC 22:37 58:10 2:00:30 25.738
61 Richard Walker Hull Thursday 21:56 56:57 2:08:04 25.707
62 Rich Banks Calder Clarion 21:11 1:00:30 2:07:32 25.547

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s